College honors students, alumni, faculty at awards banquet

Published: April 21st, 2015

Category: General News/Interest

View the photo gallery on Facebook →

Congratulations to our winners from the 2015 awards banquet, held April 20, 2015. Chad Furst, who will graduate this spring with a public relations degree, received the Ruth and Rae O. Weimer Award. This award, named for the founding director and first dean of the College, is presented each year to the outstanding graduate of the College.

COLLEGE-WIDE AWARDS

Ruth and Rae O. Weimer Award

Chad Furst

Dean’s Cup for Professional Promise

Kelly Price & Krystal Lambert

Dean’s Cup for Scholarship

Jennifer Leggett

Dean’s Cup for Service

Connor Hachey & Katie Brady

 

ADVERTISING

Outstanding Advertising Scholar

Chris Burg & Katie Duguid

Joseph R. Pisani Service Award

Katie Brady

Robert Glafcke Award

Katy Whitehurst

Richard W. McGinnis Professional Promise Award

Krystal Lambert

John Sutherland Great Ideas Award

Kristina Camara & Devin Lee

Respess Award

Haley Bell

 

JOURNALISM

Outstanding Journalism Scholar

Chabeli Herrera

Journalism Service Award

Justin Galicz

John Paul Jones Jr. Award

Zack Peterson

Elmer Emig Award

Alex Harrisn & Kelly Price

H.G. “Buddy” Davis Award

Kathryn Varn

Society of Professional Journalists Award

Ayana Stewart & Erica Hernandez

 

PUBLIC RELATIONS

Outstanding Public Relations Scholar

Jennifer Leggett

Frank F. Rathbun PRSSA Award

Chad Furst & Ana Gomez

Charles Wellborn Service Award

Andrea Cepeda

Jack Detweiler Professional Promise in Public Relations Award

Elliot Levy, Jenna Perlman, James E. Parker & Paige Thies

Florida Public Relations Association Award

Chad Furst & Jennifer Leggett

 

TELECOMMUNICATION

Outstanding Telecommunication Scholar

Virginia Hamrick

Major Garland Powell Award

Lizette Arocha

May Burton Award

Connor Hachey

F. Leslie Smith Management Award

Joselyn Oliva

WJXT-TV Award

Leah Harding

 

MEDIA PROPERTIES AWARDS

Jon Quattlebaum Award

Rochelle Alleyne & Zak Dahlheimer

Ralph L. Lowenstein Broadcast News Award

Morgan Falcon

Kenneth A. Christiansen Award

Leanna Schachetti

TV Production & Creative Services Frank Counts Award

Kaley LaMarca

“Red” Barber Award

Corey Brooks

Doris Bardon Award

April Lanuza

Excellence in Digital Media Award

Katie Campbell

Excellence in Multimedia Meteorology Award

Sean Bellafiore

Excellence in Media Leadership

Andrew Arons & Julian Hernandez

 

GRADUATE AND RESEARCH AWARDS

Outstanding Graduate Student Teacher

Nicki Karimipour & Annelie Schmittel

Outstanding Master’s Student

Kendra Auguste & Gary Green

Outstanding Student Research Award

Annelie Schmittel & Yulia Strekalova